Monday, 25th October 2021

Privacy Policy Document

GERMAN-MALTESE CIRCLE
Data Protection Statement
Thank you for visiting our website and taking an interest in our Organisation. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your data in compliance with the applicable legal specifications regarding the protection of personal data, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) and the country-specific implementation laws that apply for us. The purpose of this Data Protection Statement is to provide you with comprehensive information about the processing of your personal data by our Company and the rights to which you are entitled.

Personal data is information that make it possible to identify a natural person. In particular this includes your name, date of birth, address, phone number and email address, as well as your IP address.
Anonymous data is data that does not enable a user to be identified in any way.

Contact details:
German-Maltese Circle
Messina Palace, 141,
Triq San Kristofru, Valletta – Malta
www.germanmaltesecircle.org
Tel.: 00356 246967
E-Mail: info@germanmaltesecircle.org

Your rights as a data subject
Firstly we would like to inform you of your rights as a data subject. These rights are standardised in Articles 15-22 of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). These include:
1. The right to access.
2. The right to erasure.
3. The right to rectification.
4. The right to restriction of processing.
5. The right to data portability.
6. The right to object to processing.

In order to assert these rights, please contact us . The same applies if you have questions on how data is processed in our Organisation. You are also entitled to lodge complaints with The Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

Right to object
In the context of your right to object, please note the following:
In the event that we process your data for the purpose of legitimate interest, you may at any time object to this processing on grounds relating to your particular situation; this also applies for any profiling supported by these provisions.
We will then no longer process your personal data unless we are able to demonstrate grounds for processing, which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or if processing serves the establishment, in the defence of legal claims.

Purposes and legal bases of data processing
When processing your personal data, the provisions of GDPR and all other applicable data protection law are complied with. We use your data for promoting the aims and objectives of our Organisation, advertising our services, and strengthening the customer relationship, which may also include analysis for the purpose of general anonymous marketing and advertising.

Disclosure to third parties
We will only disclose your data to third parties in the framework of legal provisions or in the event of corresponding consent. Otherwise we will not disclose your data to third parties unless we are required to do so due to compulsory legal obligations .
Within our Organisation, we ensure that only individuals who require your data to fulfil contractual and legal obligations receive access to that data.

Period of data storage
We store your data for as long as is needed for the respective purpose of processing. Please note that many retention periods exist requiring that data continues to be stored. This particularly relates to legal retention obligations. Unless there are further-reaching retention obligations, the data will be routinely erased once the relevant purpose has been fulfilled. In addition, we may retain data if you have provided your authorisation for us to do so within the statutory limitation period.

Secure transfer of your data
We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures for the best possible protection of the data we store against accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorised individuals. Security levels are reviewed on an ongoing basis.
Please note that by using our website, you are inherently enabling the collection of data available through the use of internet.

Contact form/making contact by email
We collect and process the following data as required, when you submit a contact enquiry:
1. Surname and name.
2. Email address.
3. Information on your requests and interests.

Our website contains a contact form that can be used to make contact electronically. If you write to us using the contact form, we process the personal data you provide in the contact form in order to make contact and respond to your questions and requests. If you contact us by email, we will process the personal data you provide in the email purely for the purpose of processing your enquiry.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies in various places. which are used to make our site more user-friendly, effective, and secure. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and saved by your browser (locally and on your hard drive). These cookies enable us to analyse how users use our website. This means that we can design the content of the website to meet the needs of its visitors. Cookies also enable us to measure how effective a particular advertisement is, and, for example, to place it depending on thematic user interests.
Most of the cookies we use are session cookies which are automatically deleted after your visit. Permanent cookies are automatically deleted from your computer when their term of validity (generally six months) is reached, or if you delete them yourself before the term of validity expires.

Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can generally also change your browser settings if you would prefer not to send information. You can still continue to use our website without restrictions in this case (with the exception of configurators). Cookies are stored on the user’s computer and transferred from it to our site. You as a user therefore also have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transfer of cookies by changing the settings in your web browser. Cookies that have already been set can also be deleted at any time using a web browser or other software programs.

This is possible in all standard web browsers.

Please note: If you deactivate the saving of cookies, you may no longer be able to use all of our website’s functions to the full extent.

Contact Us

Messina Palace, 141 Triq San Kristofru,
Valletta VLT1465, Malta
(+356) 2124 6967

Membership

Permanent and temporary residents in Malta of German or Maltese nationality, not below the age of 18 years of age are eligible for membership to the German-Maltese Circle. Bona fide students between the ages of 14 and 18 are accepted as Junior Members.

Read More

Activities

Dance Performance "Open Waters"

The German-Maltese Circle organises various activities such as exhibitions, film shows, cultural tours, forums, lectures, seminars, concerts, choral performances by visiting German choirs, chanson evenings, social and sports events and in fact, anything which helps to make especially the Maltese public more conscious of German culture and the German way of life.

Read More

Library

Section of the Dorothea von Wendland Library

The Library at the German-Maltese Circle is named after Dorothea von Wendland, the wife of a former German Ambassador, who in the early 1970’s was instrumental in the setting up of a lending and reference library in the former premises of the Circle in Floriana.

Read More

Coffee Shop & Eatery

Image of Coffee and Croissant

Entering through the elegant entrance hall of Messina Palace and situated in a converted arched inner yard is the Circle’s Coffee Shop & Eatery where patrons gather in informal and cosy surroundings for a coffee break, a lunch or just a quick snack.

Read More

Subscribe to Our Newsletter

Be notified in real time of our events and news, fill in your name, surname and email address below!

By submitting this form I confirm that I want the German-Maltese Circle to send me by email its Newsletter and information about its activities and services.

The German-Maltese Circle hereby gives notice that the personal data provided and any other information supplied after the date hereof to the GMC will be recorded and processed as may be necessary for the purpose of achieving the objectives of the German-Maltese Circle . It will not be shared with third parties. The German-Maltese Circle hereby informs of the right of the data subject to rectify or to erase his/her personal data in this respect upon notification in writing and subject to the German-Maltese Circle s obligations under Maltese and European Law.